Personal welcome
About St James
Church activities
Calendar
Rotas
Worship
Dyllis' Retirement
Childrens Groups
Messy Church
Mission Team
Coffee Shop
PCC
Choir
Music Group
Churches Together
Churchyard
Cleaning
Baptism
Marriage
Prayer
Study Courses

Cleaning w/c 14/1    

Dot and Sue P

 

 



21st January – The Third Sunday of Epiphany

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.00 a.m.                       

Holy Communion

 

 

10.30 a.m.                    

Parish Communion

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cleaning w/c 21/1    

The Choir

 

 

Bells:                         

Lisa

 

 

Sidespersons:           

Jean H, Joyce W, Audrey, Ann A

 

Welcome:                  

Lisa

 

 

Readings:                  

New Testament:      

Rev. 19. 6-10

Ann T

 

Gospel:                    

John 2. 1-11

Alwynn

Intercessions:            

John

 

 

Chalice:                     

Andrea and Nicola

 

 

Refreshments:          

Anita, Gill and Jackie

 

 



28th January – The Fourth Sunday of Epiphany

 

 

 

 

9.00 a.m.

Morning Worship

 

 

10.30a.m.                       

Parish Communion

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cleaning w/c 28/1    

Janice and Sue C

 

 

Bells:                         

Tom

 

 

Sidespersons:           

Joyce Wi, Judith W, Keith, Edna

 

Welcome:                  

Alwynn

 

 

Readings:                  

New Testament:      

Rev. 12.1-5a

Nicola

 

Gospel:                    

Mark 1. 21-28

Keith

Intercessions:            

Meg

 

 

Chalice:                     

Sandra and Alwynn

 

 

Refreshments:          

Rose, Beryle and Ken

 

 



4th February – The Second Sunday before Lent

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.00 a.m.                       

Holy Communion

 

 

10.30 a.m.                    

Parish Communion

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cleaning w/c 4/2

Janice and Sue C

 

 

Bells:                         

Edward

 

 

Sidespersons:           

Mary, Sue F, Jean H, Jean W

 

Welcome:                  

Ann T

 

 

Readings:                  

New Testament:      

Col.1.15-20

Craig

 

Gospel:                    

John 1.1-14

Anita

Intercessions:            

Paul

 

 

Chalice:                     

John and Pam

 

 

Refreshments:          

Ann and Andrea

 

 



11th February – The Sunday next before Lent

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.00 a.m.                       

No services at St. James -

Culmination of Mission Weekend

 

 

10.30 a.m.                    

Joint Group Service at Blessed Virgin Mary, Hambleton

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cleaning w/c 11/2

Dot and Sue P

 

 



18th February – The First Sunday of Lent

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.00 a.m.                       

Holy Communion

 

 

10.30 a.m.                    

Parish Communion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cleaning w/c 18/2    

The Choir

 

 

Bells:                         

Lisa

 

 

Sidespersons:           

Ann T, Audrey, Judith W, Keith

 

Welcome:                  

Audrey

 

 

Readings:                  

New Testament:                                               

1 Pet. 3.18-end              

Gill

 

Gospel:                                              

Mark 1. 9-15                              

Mike

Intercessions:            

Nicola

 

 

Chalice:                     

Alwynn and Lisa

 

 

Refreshments:          

Anita, Gill and Jackie

 

 



25th February – The Second Sunday of Lent

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9.00 a.m.                       

Morning Worship

 

 

10.30 a.m.                    

Parish Communion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cleaning w/c 25/2    

Janice and Sue C

 

 

Bells:                         

Tom

 

 

Sidespersons:           

Ann A, Joyce Wi, Edna, Mary

 

Welcome:                  

Gill

 

 

Readings:                  

New Testament:      

Rom. 4.13-end

Derek

 

Gospel:                    

Mark 8. 31-end

Sue F

Intercessions:            

Tom

 

 

Chalice:                     

Andrea and Nicola

 

 

Refreshments:          

Sandra and Joyce

 

 




Top